Fundraising

Help Kind Heart Junior School Grow

Every gift helps children in Kasaka, Gomba District, Uganda learn in a safe, caring and well-equipped environment. Choose a campaign that speaks to you and help us build a stronger future for every learner.

Active campaigns
5
Raised so far
$10,150
Still needed
$25,850

Two ways to give

Option 1: PayPal

Give securely online from anywhere in the world with PayPal or a card.

Donate with PayPal

Option 2: Mobile Money

To give by Mobile Money, please contact the school administrator, who will share the correct number and confirm your gift.

Contact the administrator
Clean Water for Kind Heart — Water BoreholeWaterTarget $12,000

Clean Water for Kind Heart

Water Borehole

$3,400 raised of $12,000

28%

Target: December 2026Drilling contractor quoted; site survey done

Safe water should be close, reliable and available throughout the school day. This campaign will fund a complete borehole water system for Kind Heart Junior School, helping provide clean water for drinking, hand-washing, cooking and daily school life.

Site assessment, drilling, casing, pump installation, testing and the protective works needed to make the borehole safe and dependable.

Help bring clean water closer to every child.

Chat first
Harvest Every Drop — Rainwater StorageWaterTarget $7,000

Harvest Every Drop

Rainwater Storage

$1,500 raised of $7,000

21%

Target: June 2027Gutters costed, tank pending

Rain is a valuable resource. With proper collection and storage, it can support cleaning, hand-washing, sanitation and other daily school needs. This campaign will help us install a rainwater harvesting and storage system.

Gutters, pipes, a large storage tank, a secure base and the fittings needed to collect and use rainwater safely.

Help us turn rainfall into lasting support for school life.

Chat first
Dignity and Safety for Girls — Latrine BlockToiletsTarget $6,000

Dignity and Safety for Girls

Latrine Block

$1,900 raised of $6,000

32%

Target: December 2026Prioritised — girls currently share one block

Girls should never miss school because sanitation facilities are unsafe, inadequate or lack privacy. This campaign will help us construct a dedicated latrine block for girls, supporting dignity, confidence, attendance and wellbeing.

Construction materials, labour, doors, roofing, sanitation fittings and hand-washing provision.

Help every girl learn with dignity.

Chat first
Dignity and Safety for Boys — Latrine BlockToiletsTarget $6,000

Dignity and Safety for Boys

Latrine Block

$1,250 raised of $6,000

21%

Target: March 2027Foundations planned for next dry season

Every boy deserves clean, private and safe sanitation facilities at school. This campaign will help us construct a dedicated latrine block for boys, giving learners a more hygienic and dignified place to use throughout the school day.

Construction materials, labour, doors, roofing, sanitation fittings and hand-washing provision.

Help create a safer school environment for boys.

Chat first
Nourish a Child’s Day — Daily Porridge and LunchFeedingTarget $5,000

Nourish a Child’s Day

Daily Porridge and Lunch

$2,100 raised of $5,000

42%

Target: rolling each termOngoing every term

A hungry child cannot learn at their best. This campaign helps provide daily porridge and lunch for children at Kind Heart Junior School, giving them the energy to learn, play and participate fully in the school day.

Staple food supplies, cooking ingredients and the practical needs of preparing meals for learners.

Help place a nourishing meal at the heart of every school day.

Chat first

Paused for now

These projects are on hold while we finish water, toilets and meals. Message us if you would like to fund one and we will tell you exactly where it stands.

Equipping a classroom

One fully equipped classroom costs $15,000

Here is exactly where that figure goes. You can fund one line, several lines, or the whole room — every part brings the classroom closer to opening.

  • Walls, roofing and structure$8,500
  • Doors, windows, plaster and cement floor$2,200
  • Desks and benches for 40 learners$2,000
  • Learning materials and textbooks$700
  • Chalkboards and wall charts$600
  • Solar lighting and fittings$500
  • Teacher's desk, chair and lockable cupboard$500
  • Total per classroom$15,000

Fund a part, or the whole room

$500 buys the desks and benches for a class. $2,000 furnishes the whole room. $15,000 builds and equips a classroom that will serve children for decades — and we can name it after your family, church or company.

Talk about a classroom

Choose your gift

See exactly what your donation does

Your gift today

You are giving

$60

Arrange this gift on WhatsApp

Pay online with PayPal, or we reply on +256 757 589 983 with mobile money details.

Want to fund a whole campaign?

Churches, schools, companies and families have partnered with us before. Talk to the school office and we will share a full budget, photos and progress updates.

Start a partnership chat